Thursday, December 18, 2008

Monday, December 15, 2008

Reviews i dig

Miss Universe Book by Ruby Veridiano-Ching -Wire Tap

Exact Change CD by Bambu-

Underated and UnderAppreciated


the internet is a crazy thing. The protector in me wants to spend hours at a computer defending my talented homies who get hated on by anonymous people on the internet, and the worst part about it is that the hate is usually obviously racist. But what will my comments really do there is way more white -racist -mccain -voten -judgmental -stereotyping- not -even- realizing -their- -ignorance- or- privelege- type-folks out there than me. So thats why i gotta give props to people that are writing real shit.

Note: in case ya didn't know Im not a professional writer although I do have some rimen skills when it comes to songs, so sorry for the grammer errors but Im not writing to be correct on every spelling level Im writing to tell you what Im writing for, Im writing to be one voice against the wind to speak from that soul within, to hopefully create some change exactly, and I know it won't be rapidly cause factually it never is but a lot has changed since I was a kid and I hope we keep building bridges and supporting the right decisions to be made so our kids and there kids can not have to deal with this shit, and just be free to Live...

Sunday, December 14, 2008

call me crazy

did you know that your technically insane if you haven't slept in 3 days...can't wait for this semester to be ooooooveeeeer

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

womp womp womp

I just got back from the bay, spent 20 hours on the road in traffic to be there for 4 days. Had some good conversation with Phil and the Homie Anitheiess that made the time stuck in ridiculous amount of traffic fly by. We talked about the system, talked about making Exact Change while listening to Exact Change. Talked about our plans. Talked about why we didn't like the line "Rodney King Baby yeah I beat it like a cop" But we did like the line "Tell yo local PD you ain't gon Rodney King me." And the end of it all, like always, I am just a girl speaking my mind, when I speak on racism it is like a man speaking on sexism who has seen women that he loves oppressed by sexism. Feel me. Now ima handle my bizness so i can get this degree and continue to create;art-music-spaces-and hopefully some change...and thats not all folks